Yellow Cab Warwick Change Location
Customer Service

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR YELLOW CABS (QUEENSLAND) PTY LTD AND ITS GROUP OF COMPANIES 

The personal information we collect from you such as your name, address, telephone number and mobile phone number, is protected by law under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. 

This statement outlines the privacy policy for Yellow Cabs (Queensland) Pty Ltd and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. 

1.      WHO WE ARE 

  • 1.1 We are Yellow Cabs (Queensland) Pty Ltd ACN 009 662 408 and its subsidiary, holding company and related entities, and their respective company officers and employees.
  • 1.2 We:
    • 1.2.1 operate a taxi booking and despatch service for the members of the Yellow Cab fleet and for taxi users; and
    • 1.2.2 provide taxi management, taxi leasing, workshop and other services in connection with the operation of taxi fleets: and
    • 1.2.3 provide a variety of other services such as:
      • (a) couriers services and/or taxi truck services and transport related services;
      • (b) communication services;
      • (c) vehicle and equipment services;
      • (d) Cabcharge and like account services.
  • 1.3 We do not control the individual privacy practices of taxi owners, lessees and drivers within the Yellow Cab fleet. We do not control the individual privacy practices of courier drivers or taxi truck drivers and/or owners in the Yellow Courier and the Yellow Taxi Truck fleet. Each of those entities is an independent business owner responsible for their privacy practices. However, where we directly manage the operation of a taxi or other commercial vehicle, the privacy policy will apply to that taxi or other commercial vehicle. 

2.      OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU 

  • 2.1 Our commitment is to provide you with prompt, efficient taxi, courier, taxi truck or other services and in order to do that, we need to obtain personal information from you. 

3.      COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE 

Collection  

  • 3.1 You are entitled to ask, either at the time of collection or subsequently, what information about you is being collected, why it is being collected and how it will be used.
  • 3.2 In addition, where you pay a taxi fare or another fee by credit card where the taxi is one which is operated by us, or where you pay a courier fee or a fee for another service which we provide, then we will have a record of your credit card particulars.
  • 3.3 In order to ensure that we provide you with the services which you require we need to collect personal information from you. We collect this information directly from you when you telephone us requesting a service or when you contact us through the internet or by using one of our mobile telephone applications. Generally, that information will be collected from you but if you have someone contact us on your behalf, then we will take the necessary personal particulars from the person who contacts us on your behalf. That will generally involve the collection of your name and a contact number and may include your personal address. It may also involve collection of other personal information such as your email address, phone number or other details. We may also record telephone booking communications with you as a training management tool. 

What do we collect? 

  • 3.4 We collect information from you which enables us to provide a service to the location you advise. The information that we collect may include the following:
    • 3.4.1 Your name.
    • 3.4.2 Your telephone number and/or mobile phone number.
    • 3.4.3 Your email address or sms number.
    • 3.4.4 Your address. 
  • 3.5 We also retain that information which is searchable by contact numbers in our database so that if you subsequently contact us for a subsequent service, we are able to provide that service to you speedily without the need for you to have to provide the information again.
  • 3.6 The collection and retention of that information also assists us to resolve any complaint or concern that you might have with any taxi service which we provide. Where you have a complaint or concern regarding a service provided by a member of the Yellow Cabs Taxi Fleet, Yellow Courier Fleet, Yellow Taxi Trucks whether in relation to a taxi or other vehicle operated by us, or operated independently by a member of the Yellow Cabs Taxi Fleet or our Courier or Truck Fleets or otherwise, we may collect personal particulars from you as necessary to enable us to fully investigate the complaint. The particulars collected from you are likely to be the particulars set out in paragraphs 3.3 or 3.4.
  • 3.7 In addition to the above services, we also use that information to notify you in circumstances where we may be offering additional services or changes to services. 

Use, access and disclosure 

  • 3.8 The personal information which we collect about you is placed in our database. It can be accessed from that database by our trained operators for the purposes of providing you with subsequent taxi, courier, taxi truck or other services or to address any queries or concerns which might arise in relation to an existing service which is being provided to you.
  • 3.9 Some of the personal information may also be provided to the driver of the taxi or other vehicle which is despatched to you for the provisions of taxi or other services so as to ensure that the taxi driver collects the correct passenger or the courier or taxi truck driver collects and/or delivers consigned goods in accordance with your requirements.
  • 3.10 In addition, we may use your contact details from time to time to:
    • 3.10.1 Advise you of any new services or any changes to existing services;
    • 3.10.2 To advise you of the discontinuation of any service;
    • 3.10.3 To carry out business marketing surveys so as to enable us to gauge your level of satisfaction with our existing taxi services and to see what we can do to improve our services to our customers:
    • 3.10.4 To provide information to Cabcharge and to credit card operators where there are any billing queries involving those entities;
    • 3.10.5 Where we are obliged to, or are authorised to, release information under any law;
    • 3.10.6 Where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety; or
    • 3.10.7 For quality assurance purposes. 
  • 3.11 Your personal information may also be used for any secondary purposes which are directly or indirectly related to the above primary purposes of collection. Those secondary purposes will include training, billing, liaison with government regulators. 

Collection of personal information regarding drivers/lessees/owners 

  • 3.12 We collect personal particulars of drivers, lessees, owners who operate vehicles within the Yellow Cab Fleet, Yellow Courier Fleet or Yellow Taxi Truck Fleet. That information will include names, addresses and contact particulars for all persons having an interest in the taxi, courier, taxi truck or other vehicle or in driving a taxi vehicle, courier vehicle or taxi truck vehicle personal identification numbers of those persons who access our computerised despatch services, banking details, electronic details of the use of our computerised despatch system, workshop records and other electronic records of your dealings with us.
  • 3.13 We also have access to images from cameras installed in taxi cabs and recordings of conversations between drivers of taxi vehicles and our base station.
  • 3.14 We also keep and retain records of drivers accreditation with the Department of Transport and Main Roads, taxi licence details of taxi leases and other information which is required to enable us to provide our services to you and to collect fees for services provided from you.
  • 3.15 Information in relation to owners, lessees, drivers and others involved in the taxi industry may be passed by us to the Department of Transport and Main Roads or to Queensland Police where we are required or authorised to do so under any law or under any Taxi Service Agreement we have with the said Department.
  • 3.16 Personal information may also be collected from you for the purposes of any taxi insurance mutual scheme to which we are a party at any time. 

4.      HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

  • 4.1 We will generally keep your information indefinitely so that the information will be readily available on each occasion where you contact us seeking the provision of a taxi service. However, we will not keep our records of such personal information where you have:
    • 4.1.1 Requested us to remove that personal information 

5.      SECURITY OF RECORDS 

  • 5.1 We take precautions to secure your personal information including:
    • 5.1.1 Storing paper or hard copy files in filing cabinets or in allocated filing rooms which are locked overnight;
    • 5.1.2 Ensuring only authorised personnel have access to your records;
    • 5.1.3 Password - protecting the electronic files; and
    • 5.1.4 Keeping computer backup copies in a secure location. 

Contracting out 

  • 5.2 we may contract out the following services:
    • 5.2.1 any computerised despatch services: or
    • 5.2.2 maintenance or repair or installation or upgrading of any of our computerised despatch services and/or other in-vehicle equipment:
    • 5.2.3 the provision of the taxi services to you generally by a member of the Yellow Cabs Taxi Fleet:
    • 5.2.4 the provision of courier or taxi truck services to you generally by a member of the Yellow Cab Courier Fleet or Yellow Cabs Taxi Truck Fleet;
    • 5.2.5 any of the other services offered by us to members of the public or to members or our respective taxi, courier or taxi truck fleets. 

6.      ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

  • 6.1 If you wish to:
    • 6.1.1 Make a complaint to us abut a breach of privacy by us; or
    • 6.1.2 Access your own information held by us; or
    • 6.1.3 Correct or change or update any information in the records we hold about you; or
    • 6.1.4 Find out more about how we deal with your personal information, 

Please contact;

Privacy Officer
Yellow Cabs (Qld) Pty Ltd
PO Box 1099
COORPAROO DC   QLD   4151 

Email Click here 

  • 6.2 To safeguard against unauthorised release of your personal information we may seek proof of identity from you before releasing details of any personal information.
  • 6.3 Please note that your personal information may not be stored in a way which is readily able to be interpreted by you. Is so, we will assist you to interpret those records.
  • 6.4 Under the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse access to records of your personal information in limited circumstances such as if we believe that providing access would be a risk to yourself, or another person. If we decide to refuse access we will usually give you the reason for doing so (unless the law prevents us from doing so).
  • 6.5 If your personal records are provided other than electronically, we may charge a small fee to cover the administrative charges of retrieving and copying your record.
  • 6.6 Personal information we hold abut Yellow Cabs fleet drivers may be released to the Department of Transport and Main Roads and the Queensland Police Service in accordance with our legal obligations. 

7.      OTHER COLLECTION, USE HANDLING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

  • 7.1 We may collect, use, handle and disclose your personal information if you are a job applicant to determine your suitability for employment at Yellow Cabs or one of its subsidiary operations. 

8.      DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

  • 8.1 We do not sell or trade in personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes except for information which may be required by law to disclose certain information. 

9.      ACCESS, CORRECTION AND CONCERNS 

  • 9.1 Unless a request is unreasonable and the National Privacy Principles would permit us to decline that access (e.g. where granting access would infringe another person's privacy or where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious), we will let you access your personal information. 

10.  OUR WEBSITE INFORMATION PRACTICES 

Collecting information about you 

  • 10.1 Some website or internet available services including applications or apps provided by us require your email address and contact details and may involve disclosing some other personal information abut you. This is to allow us to respond to a query or provide you with information that you have requested or to provide you with a taxi service.
  • 10.2 We may also collect information about your use of our website such as what pages you visit and the Internet address you have come from. By having this information we can tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests.
  • 10.3 Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent. 

Website collection of information 

  • 10.4 When you access our website we may record:
    • 10.4.1 Your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, the information downloaded and the frequency of visits.
    • 10.4.2 Information about the types of browsers that are being used to visit our site. 
  • 10.5 We use this information for website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches, to assist us in further development and to improve the functionality of the site.
  • 10.6 We may:
    • 10.6.1 Collect sensitive information if you are part of any programme we provide for your convenience under which you can provide such information by email or electronically securely to our database to streamline the provision of our services to you;
    • 10.6.2 Provide you with password protected access to some of your personal information over the website. 

Using your personal information 

  • 10.7 Any information we collect about you will be treated as confidential. However, we may use your personal information to provide you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests. With your consent, we will send you updates on new features, products and content that we think you are likely to be interested in.
  • 10.8 We may also use pooled information obtained from all our visitors to understand our users' interests and improve our services. These reports may be shared with our business associates who assist us in providing some or all of the services but the information in them is de-identified and they will not otherwise disclose personally identifiable information. 

Disclosure 

  • 10.9 We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except in circumstances where:
    • 10.9.1 We have permission to do so; or
    • 10.9.2 For the primary purposes for which the personal information was collected or for any direct or indirect secondary purposes: or
    • 10.9.3 Under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested. 
  • 10.10 Like many businesses, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations other than our organisation, such as Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may use it on our behalf. We require our service providers to adhere to privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes. 

You can access and change the information we keep about you 

  • 10.11 If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold abut you, you are welcome to access your record by emailing us. We will, except in special circumstances, make our file of your personal information available to you. 

Our website privacy practices 

  • 10.12 We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to enable us to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your use of our website and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website, as well as responding to your requests for particular services. 
  • 10.13 If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our services. 

Storage and security 

  • 10.14 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we make use of available technology, such as encryption software, to protect your personal information, we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. 

Password and log-in security 

  • 10.15 For the purpose of signing up to some of our online services including apps you may be required to nominate a user name and password.  You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information.  You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords used on our website.  Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. 

Transfer of business 

  • 10.16 If our business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by us will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in our privacy policy. 

Future changes 

  • 10.17 We will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our Web site or to the services we provide. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Web site. If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. 

Website links 

  • 10.18 Our website may have links to other websites. Once you link from our website to another website, you will be subject to the privacy policy of the new website. We cannot be responsible for any personal information which you provide to any website which is linked with our website.